Superintendent’s Message

Positive COVID Case Sanborn Building Concord Middle School

September 17, 2020

Dear Families:

I am writing to inform you that a person in our school community has tested positive for COVID-19. Our first responsibility is to keep our students and staff safe. We have been planning for this scenario during our reopening planning process and have a comprehensive plan in place to sanitize the school, inform families whose students were at risk of exposure or in close contact, and support the affected family as they navigate this stressful experience.   In order to fully clean the school, both buildings of Concord Middle School will learn remotely tomorrow, Friday, September 18, 2020.

Our student body and staff have been closely adhering to the safety protocols including mask wearing, hand washing, and physical distancing. We are grateful to our families for their continued efforts to keep students home at the first sign of symptoms. These measures, taken in combination, greatly reduce the risk of additional transmission.

We cannot provide specific information about our school community member who tested positive.  Please continue to monitor your child for symptoms, and keep your child home if he/she/they shows any symptoms or is not feeling well.  Parents of students who were in close contact with the community member will be notified privately. All close contacts should be tested but must self-quarantine for 14 days after the last exposure to the person who tested positive, regardless of test results.  We are also following all Department of Health protocols, including collaborating with our local board of health to complete contact tracing.

To further prevent transmission of the virus to other staff and students, we have sanitized the school with a focus on those areas frequented by the community member that tested positive. We will continue to be vigilant in adhering to all of the protocols that have been put in place in an effort to continue in person learning.

For more information on COVID-19 symptoms and testing, visit: https://www.mass.gov/info-details/about-covid-19-testing#where-can-get-a-test?-.

You can also find a map of testing sites at https://memamaps.maps.arcgis.com/apps/webappviewer/index.html?id=eba3f0395451430b9f631cb095febf13.

We will provide additional information as we have it over the coming days.  Please do not hesitate to reach out with questions or concerns.

Best,

Laurie

View All Messages…

Upcoming Events

View All Events…